Information Notice

Under the terms of articles 13 and 122 of legislative decree 196/2003 (the “privacy code”), and on the basis of the general ruling by the privacy regulator of 8 May 2014, the data controller hereby presents an explanation of the cookies used.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a brief text file transferred to your computer when you connect to a specific website, and which is used to store and convey information. The cookies are transferred by a web server (the computer used to run the website visited) to your browser (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc) and memorised in your computer. The cookies are then returned to the website on each subsequent visit.

While surfing, you may also receive cookies – known as third party cookies – from other websites. These are created directly by the managers of those websites and used for purposes defined by these latter.

Controller cookies

The website only uses technical cookies, which require no consent on the part of the user, under the terms of article 122 of the privacy code and the privacy regulator ruling of 8 May 2014.

More precisely, the website uses:

  • Technical cookies necessary to enable you to browse in the website, as specified in detail below. Without these cookies, it would be impossible for the website to run correctly.
  • A technical cookie used to enhance the browsing experience. This recognises the user and prevents the brief information notice on the cookies contained in the banner from reappearing when you connect to the website before the timeout. This cookie is enabled by clicking on OK in the banner or while browsing in the website. If this cookie is deleted, the acknowledgment of the banner during access on the days following the first connection made to the website will not be saved (see the table below).
Name of cookiePurposeScadenza
hjIncludeInSampleHeat mapsSessione
CookieConsentAcceptance of cookie policy1 anno

 

 

 

Third party cookies

A number of third party cookies, including those used for profiling purposes, are installed in the website. The services which install profiling cookies are enabled by clicking OK in the banner or while browsing in the website. Detailed information on the single third party cookies is provided below, along with the links through which you can obtain further information and have the cookies disabled.

Social network buttons and widgets

Social network buttons present the social network icons in the website and enable you to interact with the social network platforms by clicking on them directly. The website contains social network buttons and widgets which involve the installation of profiling and other cookies. No information is shared by the website in which those buttons and widgets are used.

For further information and explanations on how to disable those cookies, we recommend the following links:

Processing methods

Processing takes place using the controller’s automated devices. The data are not disclosed or divulged.

Data supply

With the exception of the technical cookies strictly necessary for normal browsing, the supply of data is voluntary for users who decide to browse the website after reading the brief information notice in the banner and make use of services which involve the installation of cookies.

You can avoid the installation of cookies by keeping the banner active rather than clicking on OK to close it, by means of the functions available in the browser, or by leaving the website.

Disabling the cookies

Without affecting the above information on the cookies strictly necessary for normal browsing, you can eliminate the other cookies directly through the browser. The way in which the settings are handled differs from one browser to another.

Specific instructions can be found through the following links:

Third party cookies can also be disabled using the methods provided by the third party data controller directly, as indicated in the third party cookies links. For information on the cookies stored in your device and how to disable them, see: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte.

Rights of subjects

You may exercise the rights described in article 7 of legislative decree 196 of 30 June 2003 at any time, by sending an email to the data controller for that purpose. These rights are as follows:

Article 7 of legislative decree 196/2003

  1. You have the right to obtain confirmation of your personal data, even if these have not yet been registered, and to receive copies of the data in an intelligible form.
  2. You have the right to information on:
  3. the source of the personal data,
  4. the purposes and methods of processing,
  5. the logic applied when the data are processed electronically,
  6. the identity details of the data controller and processors and their representatives designated as described in article 5, section 2,
  7. the subjects or categories of subject to whom the personal data may be divulged, or who could come into possession of the data in their positions as local representatives, data supervisors or data processors.
  8. You have the right to:
  9. the updating or correction of your data, or additions to the data where appropriate,
  10. the deletion, conversion to anonymous format or stoppage of any data processed in breach of the law, including data whose storage is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed,
  11. confirmation that the operations described in points a) and b) and the content concerned have been brought to the notice of the subjects to whom the data are divulged or disclosed, expect in those cases when it would be impossible to do so or when compliance with this requirement would involve the deployment of resources clearly disproportionate to the nature of the right safeguarded.
  12. You have the right to raise objections to the following, in whole or in part:
  13. the processing of your personal data for legitimate causes, even if they have been obtained for relevant purposes,
  14. the processing of your personal data for the forwarding of advertising or direct sales purposes, to carry out market research or for the issue of commercial communications.